Fractionated Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Select Size

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Select Size

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $7.20
In Stock.
Free Shipping.
Part Number:8401

Choose Options

Additional Sizes
As the name implies, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increases stability.

Uses: 

Cosmetics: It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics.

Aromatherapy: It is used as a carrier oil, since it faclilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.

Medicines: It is used for its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.

Hair care: It is used to nourish the hair and scalp, prevent breakage, combat frizz and promote hair growth.

Related Items